PENNSYLVANIA'S #1 WEEKLY NEWSPAPER • locally owned since 1854

Parade winners named

Posted 10/28/14

 

The Kiwanis Club of Middletown has announced the prize winners in its 61st annual Halloween Parade on Monday, Oct. 20.

The winners are the following:

2014 Judges’ Prize  - “Army Squad’’ CAX Cheer.

First …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Parade winners named

Posted

The Kiwanis Club of Middletown has announced the prize winners in its 61st annual Halloween Parade on Monday, Oct. 20.

The winners are the following:

2014 Judges’ Prize  - “Army Squad’’ CAX Cheer.

First place  - Cutest, “Frozen-Elsa, Anna, Olaf,’’ Jowell Bradley, Willow Kauffman and Phoenix Carr; Original Individual, “Raptor Furry Rock Star,’’ Emma Smith; Original Group, “Yellow and Purple Minions,’’Anece and Laurel Zubler; Performing Group/Marching Unit, “Army Squad,’’ CAX Cheer; Large Float, “It’s the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown,’’ Cub Scout Pack 97.

Second place  - Cutest, “Snow White, Prince and Friends,’’ Kalina Doweler and Eli Magni; Original Individual, “Teen Wolf,’’ Landon Cochran; Original Group, “A Family of Batman and Friends,’’ River, Kassidy, Derek, Melissa, David, Mary, and Jaron; Performing Group/Marching Unit, Swatara Tigers Peewee Squad; Large Float, “Show Your True Colors With Girl Scouts,’’ Girl Scout Troop 10067.

 

Third place - Cutest, “Family of Super Heros and Cow Girls,’’ Jazmyn Cobb, Nicole Cobb, Elijah Cobb and Washington’s; Original Individual, “Out-House,’’ Jeanette Still; Original Group, “Frozen,’’Rachell Miller, Kaitlynn Miller, Gabe Whary, Kaleb Anthony, Luke Anthony and Zac Anthony; Performing Group/Marching Unit, Middletown Area High School Blue Wave Marching Band; Large Float, “Ghost Boosters,’’Cub Scout Pack 113.

Fourth place - Cutest, none; Original Individual, none; Original Group, “Robots,’’ Middletown Area Middle School students; Performing Group/Marching Unit, Middletown Area Middle School Band; Large Float, none.