locally owned since 1854

Dozens of MASD students honored for achievements

By Phyllis Zimmerman, Special to the Press & Journal
Posted 7/17/19

Raider pride was alive and well this spring at a Middletown Area School Board meeting when more than 100 district students were recognized for their 2018-19 achievements.

Students in grades 6 …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Dozens of MASD students honored for achievements

Posted

Raider pride was alive and well this spring at a Middletown Area School Board meeting when more than 100 district students were recognized for their 2018-19 achievements.

Students in grades 6 through 12 were honored by district officials and staff for accomplishments in music, clubs and academics in a nearly hour-long ceremony April 16 that headed the evening’s school board meeting at the high school auditorium.

District officials also honored the top-ranking scholars of the Class of 2019. Aiden Sessa was valedictorian and Aayushi Patel was salutatorian of the graduating class.

Superintendent Lori Suski commented to the school board that all the student excellence acknowledged that night was “all about why we do what we do here.”

Middletown Area School District youths also were recognized for these accomplishments during the 2018-19 school year.

Musical achievements

Dauphin County Intermediate Band, presented by Samuel Fisher for Kristopher Hartman: Logan Benner, trumpet; Landen Freeman, saxophone; Shawn Muller, percussion; Cassidy Pomraning, baritone.

Dauphin County Junior High Band, presented by Fisher for Hartman: Emily Boyer, Hannah Seiders, flute; Derek Brooks, Jordan Miller, tenor sax; Grant Carpenter, percussion; Tristan Handley, alto sax; Ian Hoffman, Dakota Shertzer, clarinet; Ashley Rusnov, tuba.

PMEA Youth Honors Band, presented by Fisher for Hartman: Logan Benner, Tyson Bomberger, trumpet; Emma Buffington, Cassidy Pomraning, baritone; Grant Carpenter, percussion; Landen Freeman, saxophone; Ellie LeKites, oboe; Adrianna Santana Santiago, flute.

Dauphin County Sixth Grade Chorus, presented by Kristen Zlogar: Kylee Baumbach, Hannah Bollinger, Grant Carpenter, Breanna Dalton, Maliya Kane, Maverick Kramer.

Dauphin County Middle School Chorus, presented by Zlogar: Amelia Birtch, Emily Boyer, Sebastian Dash, Kiley Etter, Anna Fox, Jackson Grimland, Travis Kramer, Ava Miller, Adam Moore, Dakota Shertzer, Bailey Snyder, Molly Strite, Mia Thomas.

Dauphin County High School Band, presented by Fisher: Nicole Altland, Megan Burghdorf, Bb trumpet; Cassidy Anderson, Eb contra alto clarinet; Hayley Bartholomew, Alexandra Hess, Kaitlyn Knaub, Bb clarinet; Daniel Brenner, Bb bass clarinet; Marie Chambers, Eb clarinet; Dane Ebersole, Eb baritone saxophone; Connor Leiby, Eb alto saxophone; Jon Scott Moyer, Matthew Spangler, snare drum; Gabriela Przybylski, French horn; William Stone, Bb tenor saxophone.

PMEA Upper District 7 Band, presented by Fisher: Cassidy Anderson, Eb contra alto clarinet; Megan Burghdorf, Bb trumpet; Marie Chambers, Eb clarinet; Dane Ebersole, Eb baritone saxophone; Connor Leiby, Eb alto saxophone; Jon Scott Moyer, Matthew Spangler, snare drum; William Stone, Bb tenor sax.

PMEA Region V Band, presented by Fisher: Cassidy Anderson, Ee contra alto clarinet; Megan Burghdorf, Bb trumpet; Marie Chambers, Eb clarinet; Connor Leiby, Eb alto saxophone; William Stone, Bb tenor saxophone.

PMEA All-State Concert Band, presented by Fisher: Megan Burghdorf, Bb trumpet, first chair.

District 7 Jazz Band & All State Jazz Band, presented by Fisher: Connor Leiby, Eb alto saxophone.

PMEA State Wind Ensemble, presented by Fisher: Cassidy Anderson, Eb contra alto clarinet.

PMEA District 7 Orchestra, Central Region Orchestra, All-Eastern Orchestra, presented by Fisher: Megan Burghdorf.

PMEA District 7 Orchestra, Central Region Orchestra, All-Eastern Orchestra, presented by Fisher: Megan Burghdorf, Bb trumpet.

Dauphin County High School Chorus, presented by Andrew Vensel: Nicole Atland, Cassidy Anderson, Erin Brown, Megan Burghdorf, Marie Chambers, Dillian Dugan, Cassandra Ebersole, Cayla Garman, Terrance Jefferson, Bethany Keyser, Jordan Knaub, Deron Ranck, Tegan Rider.

PMEA District 7 Chorus, presented by Vensel: Megan Burghdorf, Marie Chambers.

PMEA Region V Chorus, presented by Vensel: Megan Burghdorf.

Club and academic achievements

MAMS Future Cities, presented by Trevor Davis: second place, Aurora Demko, Alyssa Foreacre, Nolan Sessa, Aiden Torres.

MAMS Quiz Team, presented by Davis: Jaron Imler, Joseph Korsak, Jade Lesisko, Ethan Witmyer, Taylor Witmyer, first place, High Achievers’ Academic Bowl.

Middle School Science Olympiad, presented by Davis: Alexandra Hess, Gabriela Przybylski, second place, “Potions and Poisons”; Alexandra Hess, Katie Yoder, first place, “Write It, Do It.”

Capital Area Science & Engineering Fair, presented by Davis: Middle School: Ryan Foreacre, second place, Physics. High School: Lucia Caretti, Amanda Lee, second place, Behavioral and Social Sciences; Leilani Fulmer and Caroline Gill, third place, Behavioral and Social Sciences, Dr. Love’s Judges Award; Aaushi Patel, first place, Mathematics Division, grand champion finalist, six-year participation award, Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics Award – most creative, challenging, thorough and original investigation of a project involving mathematics, Wolfgang Research Institute Summer Camp invitation, BioGenius Award.

Future Business Leaders of America state qualifiers, presented by Michele Myers: Jason Buffington, Luke Fegley, Raymond Truntz, first place, “Management Decision Making”; Dane Ebersole, Matthew Spangler, third place, “Global Business”; Casey Eckert, first place, “Public Speaking”; Alexis Fischer, second place, “Journalism”; Mason Garza, Jacob Hottenstein, Benjamin Knisely, Jacob Sessa, Doron Yospa, first place, “Parliamentary Procedure”; Serina Gurm, William Stone, members at-large; Garrett Miller, third place, “Global Business”; Grace Rico, first place, “Introduction to Public Speaking”; Benjamin Staker, first place, “Introduction to Information Technology”; Clayton Wagner, first places,“Agribusiness.”

Youth & Government, presented by Caitlin Hunt and Emily Wolfe: Terrance Jefferson, Gold speaker of the House, selected for the Conference on National Affairs; Angelina Torres, Senate Committee chair, selected for Conference on National Affairs, Blue Senate Outstanding Committee Chair Award.