locally owned since 1854

Lower Dauphin sending many students to county’s band festival

Posted 1/23/19

Lower Dauphin School District will be well represented at the Dauphin County Band Festival on Feb. 15-16 at Susquehanna Township High School.

From the high school will be Hayden Milic and Hayden …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Lower Dauphin sending many students to county’s band festival

Posted

Lower Dauphin School District will be well represented at the Dauphin County Band Festival on Feb. 15-16 at Susquehanna Township High School.

From the high school will be Hayden Milic and Hayden Tierney, percussion; Kane Schrum, tuba; Isaac Fox, Clare Raser and Kayla Pedersen,clarinet; Maddie Baumgardner, French horn; Wulfgar Ramsey, baritone saxophone; Micah Nye and Dan Little, tenor saxophone; Lily Nop, flute; Ethan Elicker, trumpet; Christian Gingerich, string bass; and Ian Bruce, trombone.

From the middle school in the junior high band will be Sara Olweiler, flute; Abbie Carter, oboe; Adrian Olweiler, clarinet; Toby Waters, baritone saxophone; Enzo Dreon, Thomas Sutor, Hannah Theuret and Carter McQuiddy, trumpet; Joey Scharmer, baritone; and Isaac Mende and Lauren Wahlers, mallet percussion.

Performing in the intermediate band, by school, are:

Middle School Grade 6: Dylan Kreiss, mallet percussion; Matilda Carver, flute; Julia Goss, clarinet; and Aubrey McClure-Sherrick, tuba.

Conewago Elementary School: Riley Beers, Lacy Tobias, and Sarah Jones, clarinet; and Parker Marshall, saxophone.

East Hanover Elementary School: Eva Sherman, flute; Noah Klopp and Astin Lehman, trumpet; and Evan Smeriglio, percussion.

Londonderry Elementary School: Layla Bohner, Reese Bailey, and Kerrigan Justice, flute; and Anece Zubler, clarinet.

Nye Elementary School: Audrey Adams and Nolan Gordon, trumpet; Micah Fox, French horn; and Mia Pegher, oboe.

South Hanover Elementary School: Sophia Howes, flute; Praveen Prabakar, saxophone; and Ted Devinet, trombone.