PENNSYLVANIA'S #1 WEEKLY NEWSPAPER • locally owned since 1854

Halloween parade winners announced

Posted 10/24/13

The Middletown Area High School Blue Wave Marching Band won the judges' prize for best entry in the Kiwanis Club's Halloween Parade on Monday, Oct. 21.

 

The band, featuring members dressed in a variety of costumes, also won first place …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Halloween parade winners announced

Posted

The Middletown Area High School Blue Wave Marching Band won the judges' prize for best entry in the Kiwanis Club's Halloween Parade on Monday, Oct. 21.

 

The band, featuring members dressed in a variety of costumes, also won first place in the performing group,marching unit category.

 

Other first place winners:

 

"Wizard of Oz,'' complete with a portable yellow brick road, featuring Derek, David, Mary, Melissa, River, Ricky, Jaro and Kassidy, which won the cutest category

 

"Uncle Si,'' by Landon Cochran, which won the original individual category

 

"Time Machines,'' by Grade 6 students at Middletown Area Middle School, which won the original group category

 

"Ghoul Scouts,'' by Girl Scouts in the Heart of Pennsylvania Brownie Troop 11042 and Junior Troop 11033, which won the large float category.

 

Second-, third- and fourth-place winners, by category:

 

Cutest – Chuckie and Bride of Chuckie, by Riley and Aaron Benner, second place; "Monkey,'' by Sophia Cochran, third; and "Ducks Rule,'' by Kaitlyn and Rachelle Miller, fourth

 

• Original individual – "Laundry Day,'' by Mary Lee Shaffer, Denny, Maleah and Kai Sisti, second place; "Woofs, Woofs, Jamming Jungle,'' by Cristina Zimmerman and Lauren Oliver, third; "Scary Scouts,'' by Girl Scouts in the Heart of Pennsylvania Junior Troop 10368, fourth

 

Performing group/marching unit – GG's Dancers, by Teaira Chavis, Brooks Sides, Kelly Kinsley, Brittany McGlone, Julianna McGlone, Cadi Lines and Madison Baumgardner, second place; the Raider Extreme Competition Cheerleaders and Steelton Bulldog Cheerleaders, third place tie.

 

Large float – "Zombies,'' Cub Scout Pack 97, Londonderry Twp., second place; "Scary Scouts,'' Cub Scout Pack 113, third; "Hill Island River Rats,'' by Simon's Hill Island River Rats, fourth.