locally owned since 1854

Athletes need to have completed PIAA sports physical packets

Posted 8/14/19

In order to participate in Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association athletics at Middletown Area High School and Middle School, athletes must have a completed PIAA sports physical packet, …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Athletes need to have completed PIAA sports physical packets

Posted

In order to participate in Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association athletics at Middletown Area High School and Middle School, athletes must have a completed PIAA sports physical packet, sections 1-6, on file with the district.

Section 6 must be completed and signed by an approved provider.

Athletes who did not attend a free PIAA physical offered by the district will be required to see their own provider for a PIAA physical.

Athletes participating in a sport more than six weeks after their initial physical exam may be asked to complete the PIAA Section 7 recertification form.

Athletes who have sustained an injury or illness requiring medical attention, or had changes to their medical history at any point after the initial physical, might be asked to have their physician complete PIAA Section 8 in addition to returning Section 7.

In addition to the PIAA physical, athletes must have a completed extracurricular participation packet which includes a signed extracurricular participation contract, parental code of conduct and expectations, and an athletic emergency form.

PIAA physical packets, recertification forms and extracurricular paperwork packets are available in the main office at MAHS and MAMS or at raiderweb.org. All paperwork should be returned to the school nurse or athletic trainer.

Questions regarding paperwork can be directed to the district’s athletic trainer, Suzanne Bologa, at sbologa@raiderweb.org.