locally owned since 1854

Area competitors win top awards at Dauphin County 4-H Fair

Posted 9/12/18

Several area competitors excelled in the Dauphin County 4-H Fair held last month at the Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex.

Members came together to exhibit projects they have been working on for …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Area competitors win top awards at Dauphin County 4-H Fair

Posted

Several area competitors excelled in the Dauphin County 4-H Fair held last month at the Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex.

Members came together to exhibit projects they have been working on for most of a year.

The 4-H Fair began Thursday, Aug. 9, with the Family Living; 4-H Opportunities; Poultry; Pets; Small Animal; Dairy Cattle; Dairy Goat; and Horse Grooming and Showmanship. Friday, Aug. 10, was the Horse Show; Rabbit and Cavy; and Swine Showmanship followed by the Small Animal,; Family Living and 4-H Opportunities Clover.

The 4-H Fair ended Saturday, Aug. 11, with the Sheep, Beef, Dairy, Dairy Beef, Market and Meat Goat followed by the Large Animal Clover.

The following area youths received these honors:

Family Living Senior Reserve Champion: Madelyn Morrison, Hummelstown.

Family Living Junior Champion: Abigail Nissley, Middletown.

Family Living Junior Reserve Champion: Cassie O’Shell, Hummelstown.

4-H Opportunities Senior Reserve Champion: Abby O’Shell, Hummelstown.

4-H Opportunities Junior Reserve Champion: Daphne Linn, Hummelstown.

Large Animal Clover Senior Champion: Madelyn Morrison, Hummelstown.

Large Animal Clover Junior Reserve Champion: Colin Miller, Elizabethtown.

4-H Horse & Pony Round-up, Beginner: Abigail O’Shell, Hummelstown, Reserve Champion; Rylynn Paul, Elizabethtown, Grand Champion.

Area Dauphin County champions included:

Market Swine: Abigail Nissley, Middletown, Grand Champion; Rebecca Alspaugh, Middletown, Reserve Champion.

Swine Showman: Jeffrey Nissley, Middletown, Grand Champion; Emma Kreiser, Elizabethtown, Reserve Champion.

Beef Steer: Clayton Wagner, Middletown, Grand Champion.

Beef Showman: Clayton Wagner, Middletown, Grand Champion

Dairy Steer: Sophia Bertovic, Middletown, Grand Champion

Market Goat Showman: Colin Miller, Elizabethtown, Reserve Champion

Dairy Cow Showman: Evan Espenshade, Bainbridge, Grand Champion; Madelyn Morrison, Hummelstown, Reserve Champion.

Bred and Owned Dairy Cow: Chayse Angelo, Middletown, Grand Champion.

Supreme Dairy Cow: Alan Espenshade, Bainbridge, Grand Champion.

 

Area Dauphin County Clover winners included:

Family Living Senior Reserve Champion: Madelyn Morrison, Hummelstown.

Family Living Junior Champion: Abigail Nissley, Middletown.

Family Living Junior Reserve Champion: Cassie O’Shell, Hummelstown.

4-H Opportunities Senior Reserve Champion: Abby O’Shell, Hummelstown.

4-H Opportunities Junior Reserve Champion: Daphne Linn, Hummelstown.

Large Animal Clover Senior Champion: Madelyn Morrison, Hummelstown.

Large Animal Clover Junior Reserve Champion: Colin Miller, Elizabethtown.