Press and Journal

Switch to desktop Register Login

Seniors top juniors in Powder Puff

image008Photo by Bill Darrah -- The juniors and seniors get together for a group picture at the end of the game.

The Seniors beat the Juniors 22-14 last week in the Powder Puff game, a battle for bragging rights held annually at Middletown Area High School. This tradition has been played every year for many years. The game is a flag football match between the females in each class with football players from each class coaching. The other male members take on the roll as cheerleaders.

To see more photos of the Powder Puff game by Bill Darrah, check out our print edition or click here for our E-edition

Last Updated on Wednesday, 30 November 2016 16:14

Hits: 358

Students of the Month: Middletown Area High School

Thomas Staker and Bianca Jasper recently were selected as Middletown Area High School’s Students of the Month.


Staker is the son of Tom and Jen Staker. He is involved in Link Crew, IT internship, football (four years) and track (two years). He is a volunteer for Seven Sorrows Pony football and Seven Sorrows track and field. He has been on the honor roll, an academic captain for football, and was the 2015 second team guard in the Mid-Penn Conference Capital Division.
After graduation, he plans to attend a four-year school for computer security and pursue a career in cybersecurity.
“I feel honored and I would like to thank everyone who made this possible,” he said.Staker.Thomas.PhotoThomas Staker

 

Jasper is the daughter of Maurice and Tonya Jasper.

Jasper.Bianca.PhotoBianca Jasper

She plays basketball (captain) and soccer (captain). She is a Link Crew leader, mascot for football, and MiniTHON canning committee chair. She had internships at Reid/Fink and PinnacleHealth System and was on the Homecoming Court. She is a Raider Connection coach, involved with Little Dribblers, and attends Glad Tidings Assembly of God. She was the PennLive Player of the Week in January for basketball, is an honoral student, and was a Mid-Penn all star in basketball and soccer. She is a babysitter and Olmsted basketball clock keeper.


She plans to attend California University of Pennsylvania to further her academic and athletics on a basketball scholarship. She plans to study pre-med biology to become an ER doctor or pediatrician.


“I am honored to be selected among my classmates to be Student of the Month. I am thankful for all the teachers who have helped me throughout the years,” she said.

Last Updated on Wednesday, 30 November 2016 13:48

Hits: 281

Honor roll announced at LD Middle School for first period (first marking period 2016-17)

Lower Dauphin Middle School recently announced its honor rolls for the first marking period.
To earn a place on the Distinguished Honor Roll, a student must have all “A’s” or perfect marks on their report card. To be named to the Honor Roll, a student must receive all “A’s” and “B’s” on their report card. The students who earned honors for this marking period and their class year are as follows:

Distinguished Honor Roll


Grade 6: Shannon Angerer, Rudy Anthony, Abbigail Auringer, Cameron Barber, Kelly Bastian, Raphael Bastos, Regan Bixler, Hannah Bloomer, Jacob Collins, Jaiden Dissinger, Lily Ditty, Katelyn Economopoulos, Kristen Economopoulos, Scott Felter, William Foley, II, Fry Joseph Goduto, Leyna Harner, Valerie Hevner, Ryan Jorich, Carter Lammando, Rylee Malseed, Marielle McGurrin, Isaac Mende, Audrey Meyers, Katelyn Miller, Raeann Miller, Jacob Neithercoat, Caelyn Nikoloff, Megan Orris, Lekhana Pa, Andi Pagano, Ethan Parker, Jolie Revenis, Thomas Royer, Julia Ruzzi, Madeline Sanders, Andrew Seacord, Brynn Shaffer, Makayla Shutt, William Sierer, Julia Singiser, Carissa Steffe, Carly Stephens, Wyatt Stoneroad, Piper Taylor, Miranda Ulrey, Lauren Wahlers, Tobias Waters, Aden Weigle, Eric West, Reghyn Wilson and Roman Wintergrass.

Grade 7: Heather Abate, Kristen Ajala, Paige Berzinski, Paige Bitting, Clara Breidenstine, Ezra Bulgrien, Jackson Burger, Liam Carney, Morgan Clouser, Emma Dickinson, Kevin Ding, Adam Dotts, Ethan Espenshade, Katherine Estes, Adam Fellin, Matthew Giampetro, Larisa Goodman, Conor Grubb, Katelyn Hanft, Courtney Holl, Luke Johns, Alicia Jones, Andrew King, Maxwell Klingensmith, Marissa Kopec, Austin Little, Hailley Lynch, Sydnee Lynch, Lucian Martir, Lucy McCurdy, Hudson Millar, Matthew Mosco, Olivia Murray, Lilian Nop, Carolynn O’Donnell, Hadley Orth, Ella Rafferty, Anya Ray, Isabelle Rodemaker, Alexa Shaffer, David Shillow, Lindsey Stine, Ryan Stoe, Logan Suggs, Leah Tierney, Grant Tredinnick, Sofia Walsh, Celleste Wohlfarth, Emma Yeager, Hunter Yohn and Brandon Zelusky.

Grade 8: Nischal Adhikari, Sophia Alterio, Nicole Baker, Rachel Blessing, Jackson Bruce, Hailey Clouser, Caiden Covell, Grace Craig, Sophia Ditty, Katherine Foley, Steven Goss, Travis Hershey, Maya Hoover, Lauren Hunter, Kaycee Johnson, Kyla Knauber, Stephanie Kopec, Marguerite Kutz, Abby Lauer, Noah Leach, Briona Lookenbill, Annabel Mauger, Tristan McQuiddy, Aidan Mende, Rachael Miller, Kayla Pedersen, Jacob Pegher, Melina Putt, Benelli Risser, Deyanery Rodriguez, Janie Rost, Morgan Roth, Sebastian Salinas, Vaughn Sarago, Angelina Smith, Cameron Snelbaker, James Taylor, Catherine Walter, Grace Walter, Bridget Wappman, Lillie Weaver, Katherine Weigle, Luke Wren and Julia Zewe.

Honor Roll


Grade 6: Davin Adelman, Paige Adelman, Digby Althoff, Christina Asbury, Sophia Athans, Caleb Banning, Andrew Bell, Tucker Berzinski, Brandon Bibb, Ella Blazi, Landen Brown, Merci Brown-Nystrom, Chaeli Buck, Abigail Carter, Gavin Clark, Phillip Cooke, Ethan Covell, Mary Coyle, Isaiah Edmonds, Mason English, Kelsey Epoca, Cameron Evans, Riley Fanning, Ella Fields, Travis Fink, Tyce Fischl, Julia Flory, Luke Foerster, Ivan Fombu, Caitlyn Galbraith, Tyler Ginder, Ryleigh Goetter, Collin Gourley, Alysa Harbilas, Devin Harris, Parker Hayes, Ella Heinbaugh, Rylan Helmer, Ean High, Kyler Holland, Plummer Jefferis, Payton Killian, Rebecca Kline, Mayson Klopp, Ava Kulp, Lillian Lachina, Jeffrey LaRuffa, Kenzie Laudermilch, Bridget Lawn, Chayse Leppo, Ada Livingston, Devin Lutz, Antonio Mardegain, Felicity Martin, Nicole McCloskey, Hannah McConnell, Mia McEvers, Jacob McIntire, Vivian Merry, Cory Miduri, Ethan Miller, Aaron Moyer, Elijah Nalesnik, Eliana Nieves, Hunter Pankake, Constance Pullin, Madison Rehm, Dylan Robinson, Makenna Robinson, Martina Rojas, Thomas Rose, Katherine Ross, Caleb Runk, Jasmine Santiago, Wylie Schatz, Kayley Schell, Anna Schmidt, Luke Schnoor, Lucas Sevison, Ian Sharp, Grayson Simpson, Chase Smith, Ellis Snow, Morgan Sparks, Madalyn Stamey, Jack Starry, Jr., Victoria Steinly, Chaye Stewart, Aaron Sun, Wesley Taggart, Tyler Tharp, Jason Tierney, Teanna Villarreal, Colin Warner, Luke Warner, LeeAnna Watts, Tanner Webb, Cora Wetzel, Collin Whitley, Allison Wilbert, Christopher Williams and Eden Williams.

Grade 7: Ryan Angerer, Tessa Barone, Delanie Batula, Chelsea Blazina, Avery Book, Britley Brubaker, Sarah Brubaker, Olivia Byers, Caden Carney, Stevie Clark, Cody Dent, Logan Devine, Alana Earley, Morgan Earley, Benjamin Ebert, Elijah Elhajj, Brianna Espenshade, Samantha Farace, Hannah Fischer, Isaiah Fisher, Emma Foley, Racheal Foreman, Jack Francis, Joseph Frank, Autumn Fritz, Megan Geesaman, Luke Gibbs, Joshua Given, Andrew Good, Gabrielle Goodman, Elaria Gregg, Max Griffiths, Katelynn Groscost, Josephine Grundon, Makaylee Hale, Sarah Hanula, Lauren Haraske, Darren Harman, David Hensley, Anna Hess, Leonora Holahan, Delaney Hoover, Chloe Hsing-Smith, Tate Ingram, Cadence Kanode, Julia Katzenmoyer, Blake Kelley, Miranda Kelley, Daniel Kenney, Tevon Kerr-Hornbaker, Aiyana Kibler, Joshua Kimberlin, Logan Klinger, Olivia Kouletsis, Braden Landis, Adam Lemarr, Anne Linker, Lindsay Malone, Donovan McDonald, Grace McIntire, Shaine McMonagle, Hayden Milic, Ethan Miller, Sean Murphy, Hannah Murray, William Nelson, Joseph Nestico, Matthew Newman, Kayla Nguyen, Lilliana Oyler, Gabriella Pagano, Isabella Pascale, Novani Patel, Cameron Patterson, Angelica Peluso, James Perales, Abigail Perez, Ethan Piegzik, Sarah Pikhit, Zaniya Pimienta, Madison Ploutz, Jordon Popp, Aidan Powell, Maeve Ramsey, Kisla Rhoads, Megan Ritchie, Carlos Rodriguez, Kamiren Rodriguez, Angelena Rossi, Cameron Saich, Geraldine Salinas, Samuel Sandy, Jarrett Simonetti, Grayson Smith, Chyde Stewart, Zoe Stoessel, Morgan Stumpf, Cassandra Tipa-Bowman, Wyatt Turck, Madeline Turjan, Savannah Vega, Sam Walker, Colton Waters, Jackson Weber, Cailynn White, Gracie White, Jonathan Wolfe, Ryan Woolf, Adam Yalcinanahtar, Wyatt Yeakle, Hannah Zabolotny and Joseph Zeigler.

Grade 8: Casey Ahern, Haley Anderson, Madison Balmer, Camille Barrett, Qualen Bechtel, Ava Bell, Natalie Bennett, Zachary Bixler, Benton Black, Adam Bonawitz, Bethany Bonham, Emma Bretz, Emily Brubaker, Coryn Buck, Sophia Bunting, Randy Burkhardt, Cassidy Burton, Josalyn Byers, Olivia Carnes, Keegan Carter, Jason Carver, Alexandra Cassel, Danielle Cathcart, Mackenzie Collins, Olivia Cormack, Eva Day, Brielle DeCampos, Nicholas Dirkman, Abigaile English, Brandt Foerster, Daniel Fombu, Bella Fry, Joshua Gardner, Madison Geesaman, Kylie Gerst, Caleb Gibbs, Destiny Groen, Landis Groff, Anthony Hannan, Nathan Helmer, Jaylen Hernandez, Allison Hoffman, Brooke Hofsass, Tyson Hofsass, Caroline Hummer, Logan Kephart, Ethan Kercher, Lauren Kirsch, Ella Klinger, Kaylee Knull, Tyler Kobielnik, Timothy Koons, McKenna LaDuke, Sydney Leininger, Abigail Lennox, Julianna Licata, Curtis Lin, Kate Little, Makayla Lookenbill, Julian Loraschi, Mya Macfarlane, Steven Mannetta, Derek McGlaughlin, Zachary McIntire, Sean McKinney, Aunjolane McMillan, Jack McNally, Clarissa McQuain, Alec Merry, Trevor Millhimes, Robin Mitchell, Mackenzie Mowery, Daysha Nelson, Matheus Neves, Sara Novosel, Justine Parcon, Greyson Parks, Ethan Peterson, Casey Pheasant, Hannah Pho, Matthew Piermattei, Isabella Portser, Avery Price, Luis Radanovic, Alison Rankin, Madisyn Renninger, Yessenia Reza, Cole Rife, Alaina Riley, Brianna Risser, Elizabeth Rusnic, Dale Sanders, Madalyn Sanders, Valentina Scottodicarlo, Elijah Sells, Brendan Shanahan, Cameron Shearer, Zackery Sholder, Kylie Silks, Sierra Slentz, Sarah Snavely, Rachel Steigerwald, Luke Thompson, Ashlynn Tolbert, Patrick Tonkin, Marissa Vandernick, Mason Wahlers, Emma Walt, Ashlyn Walters, Emily Wealand, Ty Weaver, Olivia Weigher, Halie Woodring, Brody York, Austin Zavoda, and Madison Zerbe.

Last Updated on Wednesday, 30 November 2016 13:19

Hits: 1713

Honor Roll announced at LD High School (first marking period 2016-17)

Lower Dauphin High School recently released its honor rolls for the first marking period.
To earn a place on the Distinguished Honor Roll, a student must have all “A’s” or perfect marks on their report card. To be named to the Honor Roll, a student must receive all “A’s” and “B’s” on their report card. The students who earned honors for the first marking period and their class year are as follows:

Distinguished
Honor Roll


Grade 9: Kayla Ajala, Sophia Balshy, Sarah Blouch, Samantha Bonawitz, Matthew Brian, Ian Bruce, Natasha Ebersole, Aidan Ferguson, Samantha Fisher, Nicholas Giampetro, Christian Gingrich, Bryce Hickey, Madelyn Hoke, Ryan Hsing-Smith, Isabelle Johnson, Ryan Klingensmith, Jack Levi, Daniel Little, Alex McQuain, Emma McQuinn, Olivia Meyers, Morgan Mosco, Tanav Patel, Claudia Rutledge, Ashley Sentgeorge, Olivia Sharrow, Alexandra Sierer, Nidhi Singh, Katelyn Sparks, Eva Stoessel, Shenandoah Stull and Clayton Ulrey.

Grade 10: Kelly Barr, Miles Book, Micaiah Bulgrien, Avery Cassel, Annie Dickinson, Audrey Domovich, Kailey Eldridge, Hailey Foreman, Ryan Gerst, Josiah Helmer, Mayson Light, Brendon Little, Sarah Markey, Cassandra McIntire, Luke Miller, Lauren Natkin, Morgan Olszewski, James Ramsey, Shea Sarsfield, Emma Siler, Jacob Snyder and Hayden Tierney.

Grade 11: Rachel Clouser, Emalee Douglass, Matthew Harnsberger, Tyler Heath, Ella Hickey, Rory Klingensmith, Garrett Little, Pauliina Malinen, Madison Marto, Abigail Mauger, Spencer Miller, Angela Orwan, Sarah Perales, Brendan Roth, Emily Scholfield, Rebecca Tezak, Ryana Wagner and Michelle Yohe.
Grade 12: Allison Bitting, Nathan Ebert, Kelly Fahringer, Grace Gilbert, Callie Gipe, Kaylee Hollenbach, Matthew Joyce, Corey Knoll, Kodi Legg, Anna Levi, Alexandra Little, Jane Miller, Nickolas Moosic, Denver Rissinger, Samuel Rothermel, Hannah Schulteis, Nicole Seacord, Madison Spencer, Emily Swist, Grayson Tomko, Frankie Vernouski, Sarita Walters and Haohao Yu.

Honor Roll


Grade 9: Benjamin Baker, Madison Baumgardner, Morgan Besic, Kylie Boyer, Juliana Bramley, Leonardo Bueno, Lillian Carney, Thomas Carney, Kellie Chandler, Morgan Chiara, Audriana Deitz, Garrett Doane, Anna Duncan, Riley Dupras, Elijah Durantine, Emma Eber, Troy-Thomas Elhajj, Ethan Elicker, Zachary Felter, Morgan Fenstermacher, Savannah Folkner, Colby Gaylor, Anna Given, Dylan Goddard, Alayna Graeff, Axel Grater, Anastasia Hahnlen, Robert Haines, Andrew Harnsberger, Brandelynn Heinbaugh, Denim Henry, Elijah Hitz, Heidee Johnson, Kyle Jorich, Madison Karcesky, Kaleigh Kindall, Mitchell Kleman, Jessica Kullmann, Zachary Landis, Meghan Lehew, Matthew Little, Hunter Lohmann, Noell Long, Katherine Lynch, Caroline Mehl, Madison Miduri, Mauricette Musser, Ashley Nguyen, Kylee Novosel, Micah Nye, Emma O’Neill, Sienna Pegram, Phillip Peters, Annalisa Petrascu, Eva Pumo, Hunter Reifsnyder, Brooke Renninger, Andrew Rhodes, Madison Riley, Devin Roth, Ryan Sanson, Kate Sarsfield, Adriana Scheaffer, Tori Schrader, Kane Schrum, Carly Shaffer, Elizabeth Sharp, Erin Shifflet, Benjamin Sierer, Emily Singiser, Kyla Smith, Trevor Spurlock, Aidan Steffe, Kameron Stepp, Ashleigh Stiely, Abigail Tarczynski, Hunter Thomas, Janel Thompson, Julia Thompson, Michael VanGavree, Rachel Walker, Aiden Walmer, Mark Walsh, Carson Wendling, Ethan Westerberg, Willow Wisniewski, Jason Woolf and Rebecca Yeager.

Grade 10: Adonijah Allsup, Sarah Amodei, Katie Arnold, Elizabeth Bailey, Lauren Beacham, Jordan Behney, Nicholas Bennett, Joshua Blessing, Summer Blouch, Andrew Boger, Logan Boshart, William Bowen, Jared Byers, Blake Cassel, Arianna Colon, Caitlin Cummings, Morgan Cummings, Grace Day, Olivia Dreon, Jeanine Ebling, Elyse Erdman, Joseph Fausnight, Sierra Fields, Alexandria Frantz, Dean Fulton, Andrew Gilbert, Sarah Gingrich, Hailey Gipe, Sylvana Gregg, Sara Hagen, Baylee Hall, McKenna Helder, Cade Helmer, Emma Hirons, Oz Hobbs, Stacia Hoke, Caitlin Holland, Stephen Jones, Tanner Kennedy, Ashleigh Kenney, Christopher Kiessling, Prada Knoll, Sydney Koons, Avery Krot, Ryan Kutz, Jacob Lauer, Kaylee Laychock, McKenna Lennox, Skye Leon, Justin Lontz, Daniel Mannetta, Collin McCanna, Grace McCloskey, Brody McCulley, Catherine McDonough, Quinn McMonagle, Nicholas Messner, Ethan Miller, Logan Miller, David Murphy, Layne Musser, Katelyn Nalesnik, Benjamin Neithercoat, Brady Neithercoat, Nicole Ordille, Jesse Persing, Alexis Portser, Grace Proitte, Maria Prymak, Kenyah Pullin, GraceMarie Quinn, Carlee Rankin, Sabrina Richmond, Kira Sarsfield, Jamison Schaefer, Elizabeth Scipione, Brenna Seitz, Madison Shradley, Vanessa Skidmore, Colton Smith, Jordan Spagnolo, Halie Steckman, Evan Stillwell, Colin Stockton, Dwayne Stockton, Bryanna Straw, Madison Swartzlander, Brian Swist, Colton Taleff, Allison Townsend, Hayley Vandenbergh, Olivia Wagner, Ryan Wahlers, Anai Walters, Jenna Waughen, Faith Wealand, Maxfield Wootten, Kyler Wuestner, Benjamin Yingling, Sophia Yocum and Alexa Youtz.

Grade 11: Daksh Adhikari, Lindsay Aurand, Olivia Baker, Lauren Bankes, Benjamin Beaver, Jackson Becher, Jonathan Becker, Sarah Bell, Abigail Berrios, Evelyn Bittle, Evan Bowman, Bryce Boyer, Annabella Branchi, Laura Breidenstine, Kayley Brookes, Danielle Cake, Rain Campbell, Phillip Canis, Courtney Castaldo, Laura Conway, Owen Coonelly, Erynne DeLano, Shontonel Dillon, Emily Dowhower, Amber Drumheller, Gillian Dunleavy, Dustin Ehrhart, Owen Faber, Joshua Fink, Olivia Friedrich, Jace Fry, Devon Gauker, Adeline Gesford, Alexis Goddard, Tiffany Golobek, Emilie Goss, Miles Grater, Jason Harris, Michael Harris, Diego Heredia Soto, Kayce Hoch, Natalie Holl, Paige Hollinger, Jacob Janssen, Luke Janssen, Hannah Johnson, Summer Joles, Catelyn Jones, Thomas Katzenmoyer, Kyle Korczynski, Alison Kreider, Devin Kreiss, Derick Kriner, Carson Kulina, Emma Lawn, Hannah Laychock, Brittany Lockard, Hannah Malinen, Amelia Marcavage, Shannon McCreary, Evan McMurray, Madeline McNally, Chiara Meyers, Gillian Miller, Sydney Natishin, Daniela Olguin Benitez, Nandini Patel, James Perry, Kathryn Peters, Ryan Pumo, Alexis Putt, Ava Pyles, Benjamin Ruhl, Braden Saich, Hannah Sanders, Alexandra Sassaman, Joshua Saufley, Amber Schweiger, Kevin Segura-Hernandez, Jacob Shindel, Corrine Shirk, Kealey Smith, Ryan Smith, Brent Spencer, Clay Spencer, Kaitlyn Steigerwald, Zachary Stoner, Jenna Strubhar, Faith Swanger, Hannah Swartz, Victoria Tredinnick, Abigail Varnicle, Gavin Walmer, Morgan Walt, Jordan White, Kourtney Whittington, Garrett Williamson, Sarah Wright, Derek Wyld, Colin Yohn and Wyatt Yoxheimer.

Grade 12: Caitlyn Albert, Hanna Allen, Anthony Allocco, Haili Anderson, Megan Barr, Cole Barrett, Daniel Beaver, Etwarth Bernal-Noriega, Rachel Bickelman, Sarah Blessing, Kelsey Bortner, Ava Bottiglia, Seth Byers, Kurt Cain, Thalia Camacho, Elliot Cassel, Ruth Chambers, Ray Cotolo, Hunter Crawford, Zachariah DeLano, Dylan Dodson, Sydney Dreisigmeyer, Grace Dresher, Jared Dunkle, Emma Durantine, Madison Fake, Matthew Foran, Delaney Garcia, Rachel Garlock, Craig Glover, Marni Granzow, William Gremmel, Logan Grubb, Ryan Hagen, Brittany Halbleib, Zackary Harvey, Jadon Hertzler, Kylie Hoke, Abigail Holahan, Vincent Homza, Kora Houser, Nicole Hsing-Smith, Meghan Johnson, Jake Kennedy, Kathryn Lammando, Meghan Lathrop, Kenneth Lavery, Anna Leland, Julia Leslie, McKenzy Lilliock, Jonathan Lynn, Christian Matos, Lucas McCanna, Scott Mikula, Andrea Miller, Talia Miller, Anna Mostoller, Samuel Mulligan, Savannah Mushinski, Elise Musser, Steven Musser, Patrick Norris, Halle O’Neill, Andi Olszewski, Amanda Perry, Margaret Perry, James Petrascu, Isaac Ray, James Reilly, Antonio Rodriguez, Courtney Roseberry, Brandon Rossi, Olivia Rutledge, Sarah Salinger, Chad Santanna, Matthew Schwing, Nicholas Scipione, David Sgrignoli, Timothy Sheehan, Curtis Silsky, John Simpson, Saurabh Singh, Nicole Snider, Chade Stewart, Brandon Stine, Katherine Strohecker, Kala Strunk, Abigail Stumpf, Caitlyn Stumpf, Emily Suhr, Clyde Tamburro, Mary Tarczynski, Sarah Tinker, Maryn Trowbridge, Katelyn Truesdell, Aliza Wallace, Dawson Waltermeyer, Dolan Waltermeyer, Collin Ware, Jefferson Waters, Amy Waughen, Alyssa Yantosik, Michael Yarrish and Michelle Yavoich.

Last Updated on Wednesday, 30 November 2016 12:47

Hits: 341

“It’s a Wonderful Life” comes to LD

Wonderful3

Lower Dauphin High School will present an adaption of “It’s a Wonderful Life” on stage in the school auditorium with 7 p.m. shows Dec. 2 and 3 and a Sunday matinee at 2 p.m. Dec. 4.
A cast of 46 students will bring the story made famous in the 1946 film starring James Stewart to life with a script adaptation from Doug Rand.
Tickets are $8 for adults and $6 for children.


To see more Press And Journal photos by Eric Wise, check out our print edition or click here for our E-edition

Last Updated on Wednesday, 30 November 2016 12:37

Hits: 291