Press and Journal

Switch to desktop Register Login

SEW KIND

quilts7 16 14

Lower Dauphin Middle School students in Hillary Amici’s family and consumer science classes created quilts that they donated to Lower Dauphin Communities That Care for families who visit the organization’s bookmobile.
Students participating in the project were Meredith Atkins, Michael Comport, Brianna Dincau, Alexis Goddard, Kayla Hoffer, Natalie Mcllhenny, Brooke Shaffer, Jonathan Becker, Tanner Cahall, Rain Campbell, Josh Fink, Brady Freireich, Tiffany Golobek, Sarah Grubb, Tyler Haynew, Chris Holland, Maria Prymak, Brian Swist, Justin Warnagiris, Maz Wootten, Summer Blouch, Jesslyn Campbell, Caleb Cannon, Emma Jones, Lauren Hatalowich, Elizabeth Heberlig, Mel O’Holleran, Kristina Shearer, Reagan Stoner, Jenna Waughen, Elyse Erdman, Reed Etnoyer, Halie Johnson, Zach Flickinger, Lizzy Scipione, Annabella Branchi, Kaitlyn Briar, Riley Dohner, David Huxley, Morgan Olszewski, Taran Patel, Bailey Rohrbaugh, Ashley  Shoemaker, Colton Smith, Madison Swartlander and Caleb Wehry.

Last Updated on Tuesday, 15 July 2014 20:43

Hits: 225

Lower Dauphin High School announces Honor Roll

 

Lower Dauphin High School Principal Todd Neuhard has announced the Honor Roll and Distinguished Honor Roll for the fourth marking period.

The students who earned honors and their class year are:

 

Distinguished Honor Roll

Grade 9 – Daniel Beaver, Allison Bitting, Sarah Blessing, Ray Cotolo, Emma Durantine, Nathan Ebert, Matthew Foran, Grace Gilbert, Peter Gingrich, Marni Granzow, Logan Grubb, Brittany Halbleib, Nicole Hsing-Smith, Meghan Johnson, Meghan Lathrop, Anna Levi, McKenzy Lilliock, Alexandra Little, Lucas McCanna, Jane Miller, Nickolas Moosic, Anna Mostoller, Elise Musser, Kailene Nye, Alyssa Peters, Samuel Rothermel, Hannah Schulteis, Brandon Stine, Emily Swist, Mary Tarczynski, Frankie Vernouski, Sarita Walters, Amy Waughen, Rachel Yeager and Haohao Yu.

 

Grade 10 – Logan Buffington, Haley Buggy, Leigh Coonelly, Rebekah Forshey, Sarah Gibbs, Ryan Harnsberger, Zoe Irving, Matthew Kuehnle, Austin Lauer, Colin Marcavage, Samantha Markley, Allison Michalowski, Austin Miller, Rachel Orth, William Puderbaugh, Kristin Sarsfield, Loryn Schwartz, Anjali Singh, Katherine Spanos and Juliana Tabosa. 

 

Grade 11 – Michael Aksu, Morgan Bitting, Daniel Davis, Jason Heath, Matthew Joyce, Zachary Lauer, Eric Markley, Jenna Miller, Madison O’Neill, Carmen Posteraro, Noah Scholfield, Alison Smith, Alyssa Smith, Elizabeth Spotts, Margaret Tamburro and Madeleine Waters.    

      

Grade 12 – Flora De Bonis, Angelina Farole, Anne Forshey, Jake Fox, Sabrina Geyer, Jeffrey Groh, Elizabeth Hansen, Megan Hauck, Emma Irving, Jamie Knaub, William Kuehnle, Ryan Lilliock, Megan McMurray, Cassidy Morris, Rye Morris, Margaret Mostoller, Zachary Pauley, Brooke Rottet, Luke Rutledge, Margaret Smith, Alecia Thomasson, Tale Voldseth, Amanda Waxman and Hannah Woodworth.  

Honor Roll

Grade 9 – Caitlyn Albert, Ivan Amato, Patrick Atlasik, Jacob Beers, Zachary Berstler, Rachel Bickelman, Ava Bottiglia, Alexander Carney, Bryce Carter, Colton Cassel, Ruth Chambers, Grace Dresher, Lauren Fink, Joshua Funderburk, Delaney Garcia, William Gremmel, Zackary Harvey, Meredith Hazen, Kylie Hoke, Kaylee Hollenbach, Vincent Homza, Peyton Johnson, Corey Knoll, Kenneth Lavery, Emilie Laychock, Matthew LeBlanc, Kodi Legg, Grant Lohmann, Ryhan Lopatic, Taylor Noss, Mariella Nunez, Halle O’Neill, James Petrascu, Isaac Ray, Emily Rimmey, Allison Rissmiller, Austin Roseberry, Olivia Rutledge, Matthew Schwing, Nicholas Scipione, Nicole Seacord, Curtis Silsky, Nicole Snider, Abigail Stumpf, Caitlyn Stumpf, Emily Suhr, Clyde Tamburro, Sarah Tinker, Tyler Via, Travis Walborn, Dylan Washington, Jefferson Waters, Collin Witman, Alyssa Yantosik, Michael Yarrish and Michelle Yavoich.

 

Grade 10 – Jennifer Abraham, Amber Albert, Natalie Balmer, Jillian Barry, Jacqueline Beacham, Ian Berry, Ella Breidenstine, Matthew Canis, Allyson Curtis, Madeline Deebel, Jared Downing, Samuel Elliott Mejia, Sage Erdman, Charles Fies, Cammi Fletcher, Shane Fuller, Logan Gaughan, Tanner Geesey, Jaspreet Ghuman, Mackenzie Hahn, Anna Haldeman, Fallon Hammer, Sloan Hammer, George Hatalowich, Antonio Heredia, Lauren Hoffman, Chandler Imbrognio, Kaitlyn Inzeo, Madelyn Kirsch, Matthew Kline, Jillian Kolva, David Koteles, Ellerie Krot, Alexandra Leader, Madison Lilliock, Allison Linton, Davin Malinen, Delsin Mayne, Rebecca McIlhenny, Emily McKissick, David Means, Alex Messner, Makayla Miller-Stahl, Reed Morris, Gabrielle Mroz, Anna Nissley, Madison Pence, Taylor Plouse, Jennifer Ray, Madison Rhoads, Madison Ripley, Jacob Ruch, Jordan Schaefer, Hunter Scherr, Garrett Schug, Erika Sheibley, Kelly Stauffer, Kaylee Stoner, Mackenzie Straw, Daniel Stump, Dena Stump, Lariah Thompson, Brianna Vale, Raeann Walquist, Amanda Walton, Beck Wiles, Patricia Wylie, Amber Zelko, Taylor Zewe and Allison Zvolensky.

 

Grade 11 – Shelby Alcorn, Evan Baker, Megan Banning, Cortne Barnhart, Morgan Barnhart, Kevin Beaver, Mallory Bell, Matthew Bell, Rachel Bitner, Nicole Boyd, Taylor Bracale, Virginia Bramley, Rachele Branchi, Christopher Brian, Ashley Ceschini, Jenny Cheng, Cara Cramer, Makenna Cummings, John Dahmus, Rebekah Daugherty, Mariena Decker, Parth Delvadia, Tyler Dormer, Ashley Ebersole, Drew Flickinger, Hannah Frantz, Leah Gamber, Ruth George, Bianca Gillman, Kathryn Goerl, Matthew Graden, Amanda Gutierrez, Luke Haldeman, David Hamaty, Catharine Harwin, Isaac Helmer, Kimberly Henry, Marissa Hoffman, Jennifer Jackson, Sera Johns, Sarah Keister, Mackenzie Kulina, Amber Lehman, Madison Light, Sarah Little, Steffen Little, Tyler Maiman, Nicholas Mattis, James McDonough, Nicholas Miles, Aliza Mizak, Rachel Nelson, Dylan Oum, Dustin Packer, Ronak Patel, Natalia Perez, Ruby Rhoad, Eric Rhodes, Anna Ritchie, Benjamin Ross, Casey Schankweiler, Austin Schwartz, Ryan Schwing, Monica Seacord, Matthew Seip, Ashley Shappell, Stephen Slimak, Hunter Smith, Brandon Suhr, Collin Swartz, Carissa Sweet, Jesse Walborn, Ashley Walton, Kara Wendling, Keri Whitehaus, Christina Yarrish, Victoria Yohe and Craig Zemitis.

 

Grade 12 – Grant Abbondanza, Julianne Bamford, Devyn Barry, Quintin Baugh, Madaline Becker, Emily Brinich, Lindsey Carbaugh, Nathan Carl, Dwike Cesarini, Alyson Chambers, Todd Cooper, Jacinda Danner, Rachel Dodson, Nathaniel Dorwart, Mary Drop, Lauren Dunkle, Todd Espenshade, Heather Everts, Samuel Freeburn, Derek Furci, Navdeep Ghuman, Kaitlin Gibbs, Kaila Glover, Thomas Graden, Albert Gremmel, Emily Haase, Hannah Haynes, Shannon Heckman, Erin Hereshko, Delani Higgins, Tanner Kelley, Rachel King, Robert Klock, Madison Kotchey, Nathan Kreider, Chad Krick, Elizabeth Kugle, Kaylor Kulina, Elizabeth Legro, Mary Lehman, Angela Linton, Taylor Lister, Alysa MacKelvey, Mikerlange MacNicol, Michael Mattis, Bryana Melnic, Christopher Messner, Robert Morris, Luke Mummau, Colten Nagy, Matthew Perrotti, Sarah Poor, Jonathan Ringenbach, Adam Rish, Sarah Rothermel, Nicole Royer, Kira Rupert, Joshua Santeusanio, Quinn Schrum, Sarah Schulteis, Madison Seitz, Ashleigh Simpson, Deon Stafford, Brooke Stouffer, Elijah Strawser, Cybil Thompson, Katherine Tipa, AnnaMary Trowbridge, Christine Umberger, Brett Wilson, Leah Wolgemuth, Julia Wren, David Wuestner, Jared Yantosik, Richard Young, Bethany Zelusky, Dylan Zemitis and Cullen Zerbe.

    

 

Last Updated on Tuesday, 08 July 2014 18:43

Hits: 169

Holiday Inn honors five MAHS students

holidayphoto7 2 14

 

 

 

 

 

Five Middletown Area High School students were honored as outstanding employees by the Harrisburg East Holiday Inn in Swatara Twp. on Friday, June 20.

The five – Emerald Gray, Antonia Hiester, Justin Mihalovits, Michael O’Brien and Aubrey Whitmer –  were participants in a transitional vocational program for individuals with intellectual and developmental disabilities sponsored by The Arc . . .

 

For the full story, CLICK HERE to subscribe to the Press And Journal.

Last Updated on Tuesday, 01 July 2014 19:33

Hits: 149

MAMS announces Honor Roll

 

Middletown Area Middle School has announced its Distinguished Honor Roll and Honor Roll for the second marking period:

 

Distinguished Honor Roll

Grade 6: Nicole Altland, Macy Appleby, Johnicia Badgett, Madison Baumgardner, Ean Benner, Daniel Brenner, Paige Burger, Megan Burghdorf, William Cleland, Austin DiPofi, Jordyn Dupes, Dane Ebersole, Chloe Erb, Kathleen Fitzpatrick, Cayla Garman, Alexis Habbershon, Hailey Hockenberry, Timothy Kleinfelter, Zachary Malay, Madalyne McGovern, Garrett Miller, Haven Miller, Jaden Miller, Anna Shank, Joseph Spear, Sara Starliper, Angelina Torres, Raymond Truntz and Justin Yohn.

 

Grade 7: Hayli Akakpo-Martin, Ryan Berstler, Edward Evans, Stephanie Finsterbush, Mason Garza, Terrance Jefferson, Alexandria Kennedy, Kaitlyn Knaub, Benjamin Knisely, Edgar Lopez, Aayushi Patel, Ian Pirkey, Jade Senior, Aiden Sessa, Abigail Wisniewski, Noah Yeich and Lexi Zimmer.

 

Grade 8: David Alcock, Donovan Brady, Isabella Fegley, Sarah Fluke, Madison Garber, Adrienne German, Blake Jacoby, Morgan Kennedy, Jared Knaub, Alexcia Kolish, Thomas Lee, Keely Lombardi, Shelby Luther, Ivianna Martnishn, Steven Mosher, Jerrod Myers, Desia Perry, Marissa Redline, Jacob Spear, Alayna Thomas and Gabriel Wisniewski.

 

For the full story, CLICK HERE to subscribe to the Press And Journal.

 

 

Last Updated on Tuesday, 11 February 2014 20:47

Hits: 1277

First-time voters get helping hand

While many young, first-time voters took to the polls to vote with parents and relatives, a group of students at Steelton-Highspire had a unique opportunity to go together.

 

The district offered transportation and guidance for students eligible to vote for the first time.

Last Updated on Wednesday, 14 November 2012 17:42

Hits: 1152