Press and Journal

Switch to desktop Register Login

54 Lions named to CAC academic team

A record 1,198 student-athletes in the Capital Athletic Conference were named to the league’s 2013-14 All-Academic team, including 54 of Penn State Harrisburg’s 144 eligible athletes, the conference has announced.

With 37.5 percent of the school’s eligible student-athletes being named to the conference’s All-Academic team, Penn State Harrisburg ranks fifth among the league’s 12 participating schools.

Two local athletes – Mackenzie Trafka, of Middletown, a junior softball player, and Fay Ansary, of Hummelstown, a sophomore soccer player, made the All-Academic team.

To be named to the All-Academic team, a student-athlete must maintain a 3.2 grade point average (GPA) or better for the academic year. More than 40 percent of the conference’s student-athletes qualified for the academic recognition.

Salisbury saw the most student-athletes earn a spot on the All-Academic team with 187, while St. Mary’s (Md.) and Southern Virginia led the way in terms of percentage; each school placed 48.7 percent of its student-athletes on the list.

As a whole, nine conference schools placed at least one-third of their eligible student-athletes on the All-Academic team.
Penn State Harrisburg athletes who made the list are:

Basketball – Kaitlyn Carmo, Palmyra; Kiara Carter, Bronx, N.Y.; Marquese Daniels, Philadelphia; Emily Don, South Plainfield, N.J.; Rachel Moyer, Carlisle; and Jasmine Yanich, Harrisburg.

Baseball – Logan Hall, Sunbury; Jim Murphy, Drexel Hill; Derek Slagle, York Haven; and Troy Taber, Park Ridge, N.J.

Soccer – Fay Ansary, Hummels-town; Malik Cameron, Bronx, N.Y.; Christine Cesavice, Lewistown; Nick Deloglos, Mechanicsburg; Danell Engle, Halifax; Mae-Lynn Gonzalez, Blakeslee; Justin Henderson, Cherry Hill, N.J.; Brandon Hoover, Lancaster; Nicole Horst, Mount Pleasant Mills; Matthew Hyson, Bel Air, Md.; Nicole Luttrell, Hershey; Thomas Miller, Palmyra; Kurtis Mumma, Mount Joy; Nana Nyantekyi, Howell, N.J.; Dhruvika Rajora, Somerset, N.J.; Christian Schmoyer, Allentown; and Melanie Snyder, Boyertown.

Softball – Courtney Goodburlet, Garnet Valley; Amanda Hartman, Reading; Erika Love, Harrisburg; Keriann Saich, Hershey; Kayla Seyfert, Lebanon; and Mackenzie Trafka, Middletown.

Volleyball – Jessica Farabaugh, Palmyra; Elizabeth Findley, New Providence; Melissa Ganz, Weston, Fla.; Megan Sheaffer, Palmyra; and Katie Shek, Old Bridge, N.J.

Golf – Matthew Hoare, Mechanics-burg; Tyler Serres, Camp Hill; and Tyler Shank, Palmyra.

Tennis – Morgan Acker, Annville; Theodora Avramidis, Vernon, N.J.; Christian Edouard, Antiguo, El Salvador; Stephanie Harnden, Hershey; Alex Koltun, Mount Gretna; Ben Leibig, Lebanon; Laura Lin, Palmyra; Alejandra Portillo, Palmyra; and Johnny Xue, Blue Hill, Maine.

Cross Country – Kyle Klaboe, Harrisburg; Amelia McMullen, Hershey; Rachel Sechrist, Allentown; and Nicholas Sturm, Hamburg.